Call change ringing resources

DRL records and statistics

Back to last page

Smallest victory margin in a single competition

Top 100 scores
Bold type indicates records set in 2022

Margin Competition Winners and runners up
-0.25 Morchard Bishop, 2015 West Down (29.00) beat Kingsteignton (28.75)
0.00 Interdeanery (held at Bigbury), 1959 West Alvington (20.67) beat Widecombe in the Moor (20.67)
0.00 North Devon Qualifier (held at Tiverton, St Paul), 1978 Plymtree (22.25) beat Down St Mary (22.25)
0.00 Major Final (held at Lydford), 2019 Combeinteignhead (30.50) beat Down St Mary (30.50)
0.25 Minor Final (held at Kingsteignton), 1973 Yarnscombe (32.75) beat Meavy (33.00)
0.25 Minor Final (held at Lydford), 1977 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (27.25) beat South Brent (27.50)
0.25 Devon 8 Bell (held at Combe Martin), 1985 Chittlehampton (44.50) beat North Tawton (44.75)
0.25 Major Final (held at Kentisbeare), 1987 West Down (22.25) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (22.50)
0.25 West Down, 1992 West Down (17.75) beat Molland (18.00)
0.25 South Petherwin, 1993 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (15.25) beat South Tawton (15.50)
0.25 Warkleigh, 1993 Swimbridge (13.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (13.25)
0.25 East Portlemouth Bowl (held at West Alvington), 1996 Kenn (15.50) beat Churchstow (15.75)
0.25 West Alvington, 1996 Kenn (15.75) beat South Brent (16.00)
0.25 Shebbear, 1997 Mortehoe (7.50) beat Molland (7.75)
0.25 Shebbear, 1998 Kenn (7.50) beat Molland (7.75)
0.25 Widecombe in the Moor, 1999 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (10.00) beat South Petherwin (10.25)
0.25 Eggbuckland, 2000 Kenn (14.00) beat Mortehoe (14.25)
0.25 Kenn, 2003 South Brent (10.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (10.25)
0.25 South Devon Qualifier (held at Churston Ferrers), 2006 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (26.75) beat Dunsford (27.00)
0.25 NAIT Deaneries (held at Torquay, Babbacombe), 2008 Paignton (46.00) beat Kingsteignton (46.25)
0.25 Kilkhampton 6 Bell, 2009 Chittlehampton (30.50) beat Lamerton (30.75)
0.25 Ide, 2012 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (1.75) beat South Brent (2.00)
0.25 Morchard Bishop, 2016 South Brent (31.25) beat Kingsteignton (31.50)
0.25 Chawleigh, 2016 Widecombe in the Moor (30.00) beat Down St Mary (30.25)
0.25 Ide, 2017 Kingsteignton (3.50) beat Stoke Gabriel (3.75)
0.25 Interdeanery (held at Christow), 2018 South Brent (13.50) beat Stoke Gabriel (13.75)
0.25 Down St Mary, 2018 Kingsteignton (17.75) beat Stoke Gabriel (18.00)
0.25 Dartmouth, St Petrox, 2018 Down St Mary (18.25) beat South Brent (18.50)
0.25 Totnes Deanery (held at Cornworthy), 2018 South Brent (38.50) beat Stoke Gabriel (38.75)
0.25 Okehampton Deanery (held at Okehampton), 2019 Sampford Courtenay (18.00) beat South Tawton (18.25)
0.33 Poughill (held at Poughill (Devon)), 1961 Down St Mary (18.00) beat Swimbridge (18.33)
0.33 Widecombe in the Moor, 1974 Buckland in the Moor (20.67) beat Plymouth, Plymstock (21.00)
0.33 Burrington, 1974 Swimbridge (17.00) beat West Down (17.33)
0.33 South Devon Qualifier (held at Bridestowe), 1988 Stoke Gabriel (24.00) beat West Alvington (24.33)
0.33 Shebbear, 1989 South Petherwin (7.00) beat Down St Mary (7.33)
0.33 Chawleigh (held at St Giles in the Wood), 1961 High Bickington (42.00) beat Down St Mary (42.33)
0.33 Dolton, 1970 West Down (33.00) beat Down St Mary (33.33)
0.34 Down St Mary, 1962 West Down (35.33) beat Witheridge (35.67)
0.34 Tamar Valley Guild 8 Bell (held at Holsworthy), 1992 North Tawton (46.33) beat Lamerton (46.67)
0.34 Bridestowe, 1972 Plymouth, Plymstock (23.33) beat South Tawton (23.67)
0.34 St Giles in the wood (held at St Giles in the Wood), 1974 Down St Mary (16.33) beat Swimbridge (16.67)
0.34 Appledore 6 Bell (held at Appledore), 1974 West Down (15.33) beat Swimbridge (15.67)
0.34 Bridestowe, 1977 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (25.33) beat South Tawton (25.67)
0.34 South Tawton, 1991 Kenn (22.33) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (22.67)
0.50 Down St Mary (held at High Bickington), 1958 Down St Mary (24.00) beat West Down (24.50)
0.50 South Devon Qualifier (held at Dunsford), 1960 Kenn (21.50) beat Down St Mary (22.00)
0.50 Widecombe in the Moor, 1961 Broadhempston (26.00) beat Plymouth, Plymstock (26.50)
0.50 Devon 8 Bell (held at Torquay, Upton), 1962 Barnstaple (48.00) beat North Tawton (48.50)
0.50 Barnstaple Deanery (held at Westleigh), 1964 West Down (43.50) beat Tawstock (44.00)
0.50 Meavy, 1966 Swimbridge (16.50) beat Plymouth, Plymstock (17.00)
0.50 Poughill (held at Poughill (Devon)), 1970 Down St Mary (20.50) beat West Down (21.00)
0.50 Burrington, 1971 Down St Mary (24.00) beat Swimbridge (24.50)
0.50 South Brent, 1974 Plymouth, Plymstock (13.50) beat West Alvington (14.00)
0.50 Down St Mary, 1976 North Tawton (19.75) beat Swimbridge (20.25)
0.50 Shirwell Deanery (held at Bratton Fleming), 1977 Swimbridge (24.00) beat West Down (24.50)
0.50 North Devon Qualifier (held at Sampford Courtenay), 1977 Swimbridge (22.75) beat Down St Mary (23.25)
0.50 Burrington, 1978 Down St Mary (13.00) beat Molland (13.50)
0.50 Stratton 8 Bell, 1983 North Tawton (33.00) beat Lamerton (33.50)
0.50 Devon Association London Challenge (held at St Olave, City of London), 1985 West Down (10.00) beat Buckland in the Moor (10.50)
0.50 Bridestowe, 1985 Tavistock (14.50) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (15.00)
0.50 Bridestowe, 1986 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (8.50) beat Stoke Gabriel (9.00)
0.50 North Devon Qualifier (held at Shirwell), 1987 West Down (18.50) beat Down St Mary (19.00)
0.50 South Petherwin, 1989 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (7.00) beat Dunsford (7.50)
0.50 Down St Mary, 1992 Chawleigh (17.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (17.50)
0.50 Heanton Punchardon, 1992 Heanton Punchardon (21.25) beat West Down (21.75)
0.50 Sheepstor, 1993 Molland (12.00) beat West Alvington (12.50)
0.50 Cornwood, 1994 Buckland in the Moor (10.00) beat West Alvington (10.50)
0.50 Chittlehampton 8 Bell, 1994 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (23.00) beat Molland (23.50)
0.50 Bridestowe, 1994 South Brent (10.75) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (11.25)
0.50 Art Seymour (held at Collaton St Mary), 1995 Plymouth, Plymstock (15.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland B (15.50)
0.50 Devon 8 Bell (held at Georgeham), 1995 North Tawton (32.25) beat Kingsteignton (32.75)
0.50 Art Seymour (held at Plymouth, Plymstock), 1996 West Alvington (27.50) beat Lamerton (28.00)
0.50 Georgeham, 1996 Molland (11.50) beat West Down (12.00)
0.50 Cornwood, 1996 South Brent (6.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (6.50)
0.50 Mortehoe, 1996 Mortehoe (12.00) beat West Down (12.50)
0.50 Eggbuckland, 1998 Mortehoe (4.00) beat Kenn (4.50)
0.50 Molland, 1999 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (17.50) beat Mortehoe (18.00)
0.50 Tedburn St Mary, 1999 Kenn (16.00) beat Stoke Gabriel (16.50)
0.50 Major Final (held at Churchstow), 2000 Molland (18.25) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland (18.75)
0.50 Burrington, 2002 Exeter, Exwick (11.50) beat Mortehoe (12.00)
0.50 Okehampton Deanery (held at Sampford Courtenay), 2002 Chagford (56.50) beat Chagford B (57.00)
0.50 Mortehoe, 2004 Molland (18.50) beat West Down (19.00)
0.50 Lydford, 2004 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (9.00) beat Plymouth, Eggbuckland B (9.50)
0.50 Eggbuckland, 2005 Dunsford (16.00) beat West Alvington (16.50)
0.50 NAIT Deaneries (held at Abbotskerswell), 2007 Kingsteignton B (32.00) beat Kingsteignton (32.50)
0.50 Spreyton, 2007 Exeter, St Petrock (23.00) beat Zeal Monachorum (23.50)
0.50 Eggbuckland, 2009 Kingsteignton (36.00) beat Burrington (36.50)
0.50 Tamar Valley Guild (held at Monkleigh), 2009 Littleham (19.25) beat Monkleigh (19.75)
0.50 Mariansleigh, 2010 West Down (33.00) beat Monkleigh (33.50)
0.50 South Devon 8 Bell (held at Tavistock), 2011 Kingsteignton (31.00) beat Exminster (31.50)
0.50 Stoke Gabriel, 2012 South Brent (44.00) beat Burrington (44.50)
0.50 Torridge Valley Guild Open (held at Petrockstowe), 2013 Mortehoe (29.50) beat West Down (30.00)
0.50 Zeal Monachorum, 2015 Down St Mary (19.50) beat Kingsteignton (20.00)
0.50 Dunsford, 2016 Chagford (28.75) beat Down St Mary (29.25)
0.50 South Devon Qualifier (held at Chivelstone), 2016 Plymouth, Eggbuckland (21.00) beat Shaugh Prior (21.50)
0.50 Ashreigney, 2017 South Brent (9.50) beat Down St Mary (10.00)
0.50 Zeal Monachorum, 2017 Kingsteignton (14.50) beat West Down (15.00)
0.50 Devon Association Open 8 Bell (held at Exmouth, Littleham), 2018 Stoke Gabriel (27.50) beat Bow (28.00)
0.50 Interdeanery (held at Lamerton), 2019 Shaugh Prior (31.00) beat Kingsteignton B (31.50)
0.66 Coldridge, 1959 High Bickington (19.67) beat Down St Mary (20.33)

Back to last page